Rankings are based on independently published quarter-mile tests currently included in the 0–60 Specs database. Vehicles without a qualifying published test in our database are not included.
Fastest Turbocharged Cars in the Quarter Mile
Top 10 Fastest by Quarter Mile
- 1
Porsche 911 9.90s138.9 mph - 2
Chevrolet Corvette 9.93s144.2 mph - 3
Mercedes-AMG GT63 10.80s128.0 mph - 4
BMW M2 11.30s128.0 mph - 5
Audi TT 11.60s119.0 mph - 6
Mercedes-Maybach SL680 11.60s124.0 mph - 7
Audi RS 3 11.70s118.0 mph - 8
Maserati GranCabrio 11.70s118.9 mph - 9
Porsche 718 Boxster 11.90s118.0 mph - 10
Porsche 718 Cayman 12.00s117.0 mph
Methodology & Eligibility
- Production-only by default. The canonical ranking counts factory-production vehicles. Use the toggle to include modified / tuner builds.
- One entry per model. Each model is represented by its single fastest verified result — repeated publication tests are collapsed.
- Ranked by Quarter Mile. Lower is faster; ties are broken by the earliest recorded test. Elapsed time from a standing start over a quarter mile — trap speed is shown alongside it but does not affect the order.
- Verified tests only. Every result comes from an independently published road test in our database.
Full Rankings
vehicles shown
Category Statistics
Median is preferred over average — it is less influenced by a handful of exceptionally quick outliers. Statistics reflect production results only. Trap speed is recorded as the car crosses the quarter-mile stripe and is reported for 323 of the 326 qualifying vehicles.
Common Traits Among the Fastest Turbocharged Cars
This field is defined by forced induction: 100 percent turbocharged and 0 percent naturally aspirated. All-wheel drive is the dominant layout at 61 percent, while rear-wheel drive and front-wheel drive each account for 20 percent. Only 20 percent are manuals, so the typical entry pairs a turbo engine with an automatic-type drivetrain strategy.
As a group, these cars average 270 hp, 312 lb-ft, and 3910 lb, with a 14.5 lb/hp ratio and 70.1 hp per 1000 lb. The average quarter-mile result is 14.59, and the average trap speed is 96 mph, which frames the category as broad rather than limited to a few high-output outliers.
What Decides a Quarter-Mile Time
Quarter-mile elapsed time depends on more than output alone. In this group, the average car brings 270 hp, 14.5 lb/hp, 70.1 hp per 1000 lb, and a 96 mph average trap speed, so power clearly matters because the car is still accelerating at the stripe. Trap speed is the cleaner read on power-to-weight through the run.
But elapsed time is also decided early. Launch quality, gearing, traction, and weight shape the first 60 feet, and a poor start usually stays with the car to the finish. That is why two entries can post similar trap speeds yet different quarter-mile times: ET captures how effectively the car left the line, not just how much speed it carried at the end.
Horsepower vs Quarter Mile
Each dot is one vehicle at its fastest verified run. Exact figures for every point are in the full rankings.
Brands With the Most Turbocharged Cars
Powertrain Breakdown
Turbocharged Cars by Decade
The decade medians show a clear long-term improvement in quarter-mile performance across this category. The median sits at 16.8 in the 1970s, 15.9 in the 1980s, and 14.9 in the 1990s. The 2000s median is 15, a slight pause before the newer era resumes the trend.
From there, the median improves to 14.8 in the 2010s and 14.5 in the 2020s. With entries spanning 1974 to 2027 and an average model year of 2015, the ranking captures both the early turbo period and the more modern phase where quicker quarter-mile times became the norm.
Records & Superlatives
The record set shows how quarter-mile time and trap speed do not always move in lockstep. The 2026 Porsche 911 leads the turbocharged, all-wheel-drive, and dual-clutch marks at 9.9 and 138.9 mph, while the rear-wheel-drive 2026 Chevrolet Corvette is close at 9.93 but finishes with the higher 144.2 mph trap.
That spread shows the difference between leaving harder and carrying more speed. A higher trap did not produce the quicker ET in that comparison. Elsewhere, the front-wheel-drive 2021 MINI Cooper records 13.1 at 110, the manual 2009 KTM X-Bow runs 12.3 at 112, and the electric 2025 Audi SQ5 posts 12.9 at 106, reinforcing that ET reflects the full run, not only the speed at the stripe.